contemporary art ruhr (C.A.R.) 2020, PHOTO MEDIA ART FAIR

March 6-8, 2020, Zollverein UNESCO World Heritage Site,  halls 2, 5, 6, 12

 

List of participants

 

C.A.R. ART BAR

 

C.A.R. Edition

 

Galerie Andrea Ahlemann, Duisburg: Jochen Cerny, Nicki Garz, Petra Jaenicke, Hasina Khan, Ralf Lindenau, Claudia Maria Weiser

 

Galerie Directors Lounge, Berlin: Nina Hartmann, Noel Lawrence, Visuman, Julia Murakami, André Werner, Felina Schrödinger, and more

 

FreshEggs Gallery, Schwerin: Claudia Weingart

 

Galerie KunstART, Bochum: Valeriu Schiau, Michele Bressan, Alexandra Croitoru, Carmen Dobre-Hametner, Ion Grigorescu, Sorin Ilfoveanu, Mihai Oroveanu, Ștefan Sava

 

 

ML ART & BUSINESS, Dusseldorf: Thomas Grimberg, Barbara Schmidt

 

Galerie Minimal, Berlin: Wassily Kazimirski, Francois Aubret, Natalie Christensen, Dennis Schnieber, Alex Harbich, Maaerten Rots, Stanislas Augris, Jon Setter

 

Professorium – Galerie für zeitgenössische Kunst, Würzburg:: Akimo (Achim Schollenberger), Wolf-Dietrich Weissbach, Erberhard Fiebig

 

Sixteen art & more, Sarzana, Italy: Roberto Battistelli, Lorenzo Calliero, Alessandro Caramagna, Davide Fazio, Norman Tacchi, Tami Xiang

 

Joseffson / Shiftstudio, Essen: Nico Synnatzschke, Christoph Kniel, Sebastian Mölleken

 

A & O Gallery, Berlin: Joachim Seinfeld, Andreas Sachsenmaier

 

C.A.R. Special exhibition: ProfiFoto New Talent Award – powered by Canon // 20 awarded projects

 

 

C.A.R. Photo Pop-up Market Place:

– C.A.R. Special exhibition: WhiteWall

 

– SIGMA Germany

 

– C.A.R. Special exhibition: Deutscher Fotobuchpreis (DFBP), Stuttgart: Award winners & shortlist

 

– C.A.R. Special exhibition: #Gesichtzeigen, Fotograf: Carsten Sander // #Courage, Fotograf: Mike Beims, Deutscher Kinderverein e.V., Essen

 

– Jörn Rebernak, Dortmund: Photography

 

– Peter Odefey, Dusseldorf: Photography

 

– Dirk Böttger, Oberhausen: Photography as well as Christian Keller, David Neubarth, Michael Summerer

 

 

– Photo workshops

 

C.A.R. Special exhibition: Mark Swysen, Antwerp, Belgium

 

C.A.R. Special exhibition: Muthesius Kunsthochschule Kiel: Gor Margaryan, Eugenia Bakurin, Saleh Shaweesh Alena Wroblewski

 

C.A.R. Special exhibition: Places_Virtual Reality Festival, Gelsenkirchen, togehter with: Vladimir Ilic (VRHuman)

 

Special exhibition: C.A.R. Video-Lounge, presented by Directors Lounge, Berlin: works from “The Department of Anarchy” curated by filmmakers Noel Lawrence and Burke Roberts and “Abstractions”, a program of experimental films by Berlin and international artists u.a. Christian Chapman, Paul Jason Hoffman, Mishka Kornai, John Warren // Video works from the Medienwerkstatt Berlin (Rücklicht / Back Light): Maria Korporal, Marina Camargo, Manuela Johanna Covini, Fountainhead® Tanz Théâtre, Ayca Nina Zuch, Andreas Gogol, Sandra Becker, Christa Biedermann, Gaby Schulze, Isabell Spengler: Syncpoint, Stephanie Hanna, Mariel Gottwick: Silvia Amancei & Bogdan Armanu, Fried Rosenstock, Una Quigley, Lioba von den Driesch, Roberto Duarte

C.A.R. Positions: Monika Ortmann, Bochum/ Wittenhagen

 

C.A.R: Special exhibition: Gisoo Kim, Essen

 

Special exhibition C.A.R. talents: Irene Anton, Berlin, Eleonora Arnold, Essen, Philipp Böll, Reichshof, Max Dauven, Cologne, Olga Drachuk-Meyer, Erftstadt, Arina Essipowitsch, Berlin, Beate Gärtner, Essen, Giorgi Gedevanidze, Cologne, Timo Elmpt-Habel, Dusseldorf & Ümüt Yildiz, Neuss, Melanie Haberkorn, Cologne, Hao Wen, Essen, Leah-Lilith Heeren, Cologne, Lorraine Hellwig, Paris, France, Alexandra Hennig, Cologne, Stefanie Herr, Barcelona/ Spain, Robin Hinsch, Hamburg, Martina Kändler, Munich, Katharina Ley, Essen, Alexander Luna, Essen, Valentino Magnolo, Bad Iburg, Wiebke Meischner, Essen, Soojin Ok, Dusseldorf, Julian Simon Pache, Cologne, Gamze Palabiyik, Oberhausen, Sissy Schneider, Cologne, Julius C. Schreiner, Leipzig, Julia Unkel, Witten, Andreas Wißkirchen, Cologne

 

 

Subject to change. Researched to the best of knowledge.