contemporary art ruhr (C.A.R.) 2018, Media Art Fair  & Foto Special

June 1-3, Zollverein UNESCO World Heritage Site,  halls 5, 6, 8, 12

 

List of participants (May, 27, 2018)

Hall 5 (A 5)
1: UFOFABRIK Contemporary Art Gallery, Moena (Trento)/ Italy: LIQUID ELECTRICITY, curated by Mauro Defrancesco: Iolanda Di Bonaventura, Luciano Caggianello, Francesco Cardarelli, Emanuela Casagrande, Damiano Fasso, Gianluigi Pescio, Margherita Levo Rosenberg, José Sánchez Lopez
2: bildpark gallery, Munich: Bree Corn, Tamar Klar, Valsugo
3: Galerie an der Zitadelle, Jülich: Ren Rong
4: Galerie Z22, Berlin: Hardy Brackmann, Dirk Krüll, Ira Rokka
5: Galerie Klose, Essen: Willi Diete, Frank Hohmann, Wolfgang Kleber, Georg Pieron
6: galerie luzia sassen, Cologne: Sigrid Drübbisch, Larissa Laë, Monika Radhoff-Troll, June Ueno
7: C.A.R. Positions: Christoph Hildebrand, Berlin/ Essen
8: Galerie KunstART, Bochum: Ciprian Paleologu
9: Special exhibition: Horst Kordes, Schwalmtal
10: Galerie D´Hamé & Kunstraum D´Hamé, Mülheim/ Ruhr: Klaus Geldmacher, André Yuen
11: Special exhibition C.A.R. Positions: have a nice stretching by Monika Ortmann, Wittenhagen/ Bochum/ Berlin

Hall 6 (A 6)
Special exhibition: C.A.R. Talents
12: Di Yang, Düsseldorf
13: Dingliu Yang, Düsseldorf
14: Qunyuan Wang, Düsseldorf
15: Mathias Foot, Janna Nikoleit, Stephan Schakulat, Franziska Rast, Kiel
16: Special exhibiton C.A.R. Positions: Rauschen im Unraum. Zwischen Erinnern und Vergessen – die Verwandlung der Körper by Julia Priss, Cologne

Hall 8 (A 8)
17: Special exhibition C.A.R. Positions: RHIZOM by Christoph Hildebrand, Berlin/ Essen

Hall 12 (A12), ground floor
18: Special exhibition C.A.R. Talente: Gor Margaryan, Kiel / room 3
19: Spookymental

Halle 12 (A12), first floor
20: Kunsthochschule Burg Giebichenstein, Halle (Saale), Fachgebiet Zeitbasierte Künste, Prof. Michaela Schweiger: Jana Isabella Luck, Torben Jost, Lisa Börgen, Tim Thiel, Dean Eno Maassen, Seunghoon Baek, Florian Wendler C.A.R. Video-Lounge: Florian Schurz, Binha Haase, Daria Nazarenko
Sonderausstellung: C.A.R. Talents
21: Sueyoung Park, Essen
22: Beate Gärtner, Essen
23: Caspar Reuter, Cologne
24: Anne Schülke, Düsseldorf
25: Xiaole Zhang | Anna Sowa, Essen
26: Carina Hommel, Mülheim/ Ruhr
27: Nina Nick, Düsseldorf
28: Tabea Borchardt, Essen
29: Anna Traskaliková, Dortmund
30: Jennifer Lubahn, Cologne
31: Eva Olbricht, Essen
32: Gala Goebel, Leipzig
33: Sungho Woo, Neuss
34: Jan Gerber, Markelo/ Netherlands
35: Ben Gowertt, Munster
36: Patrick Möckesch, Essen
37: Lisa Drost | Lisa Peters, Berlin
38: Katja Hammerle, Berlin
39: Myriam Hofer, Bergisch Gladbach
40: Irene Anton, Berlin
41: Mirène Schmitz, Bonn
42: Javier Gastelum, Cologne
43: Maria Sturm, Berlin
44: Daliah Ziper, Frankfurt
45: Paul Altmann, Leipzig

Halle 12 (A12), first floor, foyer
46: Robert Tschöke, Berlin
47: Loïc Hommel, Essen

48: Special exhibition C.A.R. Video-Lounge, presented by Directors Lounge, Berlin:
IN AN ALIEN LAND, by Angela Christlieb (AT) & Maria Niro (US)

IN THE OTHER SIDE, BY HER SIDE (Ao lado dela, do lado de lá), curated by Elaine Tedesco is a proposal coming from Brazil, that presents contemporary videos of women artists, with: Tula Anagnostopoulos, Rochelle Costi, Lucia Koch, Marina Camargo, Sandra Becker, Marion Velasco, Andressa Cantergiani, Viviane Gueller, Deni Corsino, Lu Rabello, Amanda Teixeira, Dani Amorim, Natalia Schul, Camila Leichter, Ananda Aliardi, Daniela Távora & Itapa Rodrigues, Ana Paula Pollock, Samy Sfoggia

Transit, Medienwerkstatt Berlin, with: Gabrielle Mainguy, Lucy Powell, Silke Gänger, Bettina Rave, Elena Gavirisch, Sandra Becker, Stephanie Hanna, Thorbjørn Christiansen, Lioba von den Driesch, Nicola Rubinstein

49: Galerie Directors Lounge, Berlin: Isabelle Meyrignac, Julia Murakami, André Werner

Meadow in front of Hall 8 (A 8)
50: C.A.R. Special: Performance by Samba Dancer Masashi, Kumamoto/ Japan

 

Subject to change. Researched to the best of knowledge.